Wisconsin Looks to Criminalize Drunk Driving
[…] under the age of 21. It is the responsibility of bar to ensure that their customers
are of legal drinking age before serving them alcohol. People under the age of
21 are legally deemed incapable of making good decisions regarding alcohol
use…like the decision not to drive after drinking at a bar.

While California’s law differ from other states with respect
to civil liability, like Kentucky, a bar may be held criminally liable if they
serve alcohol to an “obviously intoxicated person.”

According to California Business and Professions Code
section 25602(a), “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be
sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or
common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a
misdemeanor.”

Having said that, I’ve been practicing criminal law for 10
year and I’ve never seen California Business and Professions Code section
25602(a) charged. My guess is that it’s difficult to prove that a bar knew that
someone was “obviously intoxicated,” as might have been the case with the bars